Cottage Needlecrafts logo right

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cottage Needlecrafts are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and gather & process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions - http://www.cottageneedlecrafts.com/ordering.php) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'), the data controller is
Cottage Needlecrafts, 2 Trythogga Hill, Gulval, Penzance, Cornwall. TR18 3NB,
our nominated representatives for the purpose of the Act are Linda Dawson & Joy Hill.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, details of your order including fabric count used and an image of the design.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including any information provided or required to resolve your enquiry or issue.

Storage of personal data

Your information will be stored on a manual card index system & as digital computer files for accounting purposes.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We send out e-mails wishing children who have had a cross-stitch sampler created for them a ?Happy Birthday?.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To carry out our obligations arising from orders placed with us.

We are committed to responsible email sending practices, and only send email to individuals whose data has been lawfully and fairly obtained. Should you believe you are receiving email from us contra to the requirements of best practice and/or law, please contact us directly on enquiries@cottageneedlecrafts.co.uk so that we may investigate and help deliver your data protection rights.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your information to any third party.

Our email bulletins are for use by the intended recipient only. Forwarding or redirection of our messaging by the intended recipient, their mail preferences, or their electronic mail system, and any resulting disclosure of personal information, is beyond our control.

Your rights

Cottage Needlecrafts reserve the right to use all designs created by them for marketing purposes.

We would not give out your personal data to a third party.

All photographs of completed cross-stitch designs can be used by Cottage Needlecrafts for marketing purposes.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access information held about you.

All requests should be made in writing, addressed to: Cottage Needlecrafts, 2 Trythogga Hill, Penzance, Cornwall. TR18 3NB.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@cottageneedlecrafts.co.uk

Follow us on Twitter
Facebook
Flickr
Cottage Needlecrafts